Ed_gov_transparent ED.gov - Link to ED.gov Home Page

Note:  This document has been delivered to the Office of the Federal Register but has not yet been scheduled for publication.  The official version of this document is the document that is published in the Federal Register.

licensed or qualified occupational therapist. Another commenter requested clarification of the role of qualified personnel in conducting evaluations.

Discussion: States have the authority to establish standards for licensure or certification and to determine on a case-by-case basis personnel who meet those standards. Therefore, an individual could only provide services in the area of occupational therapy if that individual meets State approved or recognized certification, licensing, registration or other comparable requirements that apply to the area in which the individual is providing early

intervention services. Paraprofessionals or assistants

could assist in the provision of occupational therapy if they are appropriately trained and supervised in accordance with State law, regulation, or written policy to assist in the provision of early intervention services under Part C of the Act to infants and toddlers with disabilities

pursuant to §303.119(c).

The term “area” as used in §303.31 refers to the

specific domain in which the individual has qualified through State certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements to provide early intervention

services. Thus, revising §303.31 as suggested by this

commenter is not necessary.