Ed_gov_transparent ED.gov - Link to ED.gov Home Page

Note:  This document has been delivered to the Office of the Federal Register but has not yet been scheduled for publication.  The official version of this document is the document that is published in the Federal Register.

individuals who meet the definition in §303.27.

Additionally, nothing in these regulations prevents the lead agency from disseminating its public awareness materials through primary referral sources to other family

members. Therefore, it is the Department’s position that

not extending this requirement to other family members of infants and toddlers with disabilities is appropriate.

Changes: None.

Comment: Two commenters requested clarification of new

§303.301(c) (proposed §303.300(b)(4)), which required the

lead agency to provide parents of toddlers who are nearing transition age with a description of the availability of services under section 619 of the Act. These commenters questioned when this description must be provided and whether providing it when a toddler is two years and four months of age would meet the requirement to provide

information at least nine months prior to a child’s third

birthday in new §303.301(c) (proposed §303.300(b)(4)).

One commenter stated that the public awareness

requirement in new §303.301(c) (proposed §303.300(b)(4))

should be the responsibility of public agencies responsible for implementing Part B of the Act and should be a collaborative effort between the State Part B and C

agencies and local Part B programs to ensure that all