Ed_gov_transparent ED.gov - Link to ED.gov Home Page

Note:  This document has been delivered to the Office of the Federal Register but has not yet been scheduled for publication.  The official version of this document is the document that is published in the Federal Register.

as defined in §303.31, means personnel who have met State-

approved or State-recognized certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements that apply to the area in which the individuals are conducting evaluations or assessments, or providing early intervention services. Given that the term assessment encompasses the assessment of the areas of concern and need for which a child was referred to Part C services, and that personnel

must be qualified, under §303.31, in the areas in which

they are providing an assessment, the regulations

sufficiently address the commenters’ concern. For this

reason, we have not made the requested change.

Changes: None.

Comment: One commenter requested clarification as to

whether informed clinical opinion in new §303.321(a)(3)(ii)

(proposed §303.320(b)(2)) was an objective criterion or an

assessment strategy separate from other objective criteria. Some commenters suggested that a more detailed description of informed clinical opinion than the one used in new

§303.321(a)(3)(ii) (proposed §303.320(b)(2)) is needed.

These commenters recommended that the Department adopt the definition of informed clinical opinion used by the National Early Childhood Technical Assistance Center (NECTAC). NECTAC describes informed clinical opinion as