Ed_gov_transparent ED.gov - Link to ED.gov Home Page

Note:  This document has been delivered to the Office of the Federal Register but has not yet been scheduled for publication.  The official version of this document is the document that is published in the Federal Register.

does not identify specific devices; including an exhaustive list of assistive technology devices in the definition would not be practical. Whether a hearing aid or an appropriate related audiological service is considered an assistive technology device or an early intervention service, respectively, for an infant or toddler with a disability depends on whether the device or service is used to increase, maintain, or improve the functional capabilities of the child and whether the IFSP Team determines that the infant or toddler needs the device or service in order to meet his or her specific developmental outcomes. Therefore, we have not revised this definition.

Changes: None.

Comment: Several commenters requested further clarification of the definition of assistive technology

device and service in §303.13(b)(1). These commenters

stated that the definition should be revised to specifically exclude prosthetic limbs because these are personal devices for daily use.

Discussion: The definition of assistive technology device

and service in §303.13(b)(1) aligns with the definitions of

those terms in section 602(1) and (2) of the Act and 34 CFR 300.5 and 300.6 of the Part B regulations. These definitions provide sufficient clarity about what types of